Tribute for Marybeth Haley | Resthaven Funeral Home & Memory Gardens
Floral 22

Marybeth Haley

July 12, 1951 ~ October 20, 2019 (age 68)

Tribute

Mary Beth Haley, 68, died after a brief illness on October 20, 2019 at Midwest City Hospital. On July 12, 1951, Dr. L.H. Becker delivered Mary Beth in Blackwell, Oklahoma to Elizabeth Auverne Spencer and Harry Lee Gregson.

It was the error of Ozzie and Harriet. My dad Harry Gregson worked at the smelter in the day and at a gas station. In the evenings my mom Auverne Spencer Gregson was a homemaker. When I was in the second grade we moved to the country. I went to Bethel school until the eighth grade. Until the new Bethel school was built we had an outhouse. We played softball had math and spelling bee and speaking contest. I became active in 4H and was the club president. I was chosen to go on a US Peoples Tour under President Eisenhower. We went to 17 foreign countries promoting family. Governor Bellmons daughter was my roommate. We were in Czechoslovakia when the Russians over took it in 1968 and it took two days to get out. I attended high school at Blackwell. My folks ran the Blackwell country club so summers were spent painting the pool working the pro shop and the dining room.  I had one brother named Dennis Lee Gregson and he was my best friend growing up.

I met and married Billy Roy Talbert in 1973. Our union of 20 years brought me my three children Lori, Kristy and Blaine.

In 1991 I met F. W. Haley. God had given me a dream showing me my children at home and I was going to meet my new husband. I did not date and told God he would have to bring him to me.  Haley and I were married for 28 years.

I worked in the medical field for 20 years, ran at the office for Haleys Carpet and was very active in my church. I love Christmas, flower and gardening, taking pictures and shopping.  I enjoy spending time at the mall, Sams, and attending the Affair of the Heart. My favorite time is spent with family friends and of course my grandkids.

I wish I ‘d taken better care of me.  I wore my body out.   I cannot tell you every day the victories in miracles that God has put in my life. He extended my life over and over.

You may change mates and friends but family will be there forever. Always forgive your family as they become dearer each day. God save the best for last because you think kids are the best until you get grandkids and great grandkids. After I am gone I may be forgotten but I pray my godly values and mercy and compassion will be carried on for generations to come.

My favorite thing to do is to mail or give surprises for everyone.

Her parents predeceased her. Surviving in addition to her husband, F.W. Haley, are her daughters Lori Fellers, Kristy Hudson and son Blaine Talbert along with step-children daughters Rhea Ralston, Heather Jackson and sons Philip Haley, Darren Haley. Adopted son VK Leyva. Grandchildren, Kaleb Fellers, Karson Fellers, Ava Fellers, Ty Hudson, Nick Hudson, Lauren Hudson, Ellie Talbert, Kylie Jackson, Lauren Jackson, Marshall, Amanda Haley, Savannah Haley, Hunter Haley, Shawn Haley, Charity Haley, Krystal Haley, Harley Haley, Caleb Leyva, Cassandra Leyva. Great grandchildren, Jaron Pluto, Isaiah Mattingly Haley, Camilia Leyva, Stetson Burns and Beverly Burns. Many nieces and nephews. Lifelong best friends Vickie Senn, Shirley Wilson, Sharron Wesberry and Judy Courtney.


Nickname: Honeybee
List of favorites:
Color: Purple
Drink: Ginger Ale, Root Beer and Cherry Limeade
Ice cream: Peppermint
Desert: Cherry cobbler with ice cream
Food: Greek & Tabouli
Restaurant: Trappers
Movies: Christmas Vacation & As Good as it Gets
TV Shows: All reality TV Pawn Stars, Home & Garden shows, History Channel, Channel 13 and Young and the Restless

Click here to view a webcast of the service on 10/26/2019 at 09:55 AM, Central Standard Time.

To send flowers to Marybeth's family, please visit our floral section.


Services

Visitation
Friday
October 25, 2019

11:00 AM to 8:00 PM
Resthaven Funeral Home
500 SW 104th
Oklahoma City, OK 73139

Service
Saturday
October 26, 2019

10:00 AM
The Chapel at Resthaven
500 SW 104th St.
Oklahoma City, OK 73139

Cemetery

Resthaven Memory Gardens
500 SW 104th
Oklahoma City, OK 73139

© 2019 Resthaven Funeral Home & Memory Gardens. All Rights Reserved.